Go To Content
:::

Taipei Branch, Administrative Enforcement Agency,Ministry of Justice:Back to homepage

:::

What is the threshold for the overdue fees of an obligor to be subject to being restricted on leaving the ROC by the branch of AEA? How to apply for lifting of restrictions on leaving the ROC?

  • Publication Date :
  • Last updated:2022-12-08
  • View count:23

According to Subparagraph 1 of Paragraph 2 of Article 17 of the Administrative Execution Act, “If the obligor in the foregoing paragraph is in any of the following circumstances, the residence restriction shall not apply: 1. The overdue fees or fines are not exceeding NT$100,000, but not including the circumstance that the obligor has exited twice.” Therefore, in principle, if an obligor will not be subject to restrictions on leaving the ROC if the overdue amount does not exceed NT$100,000. However, if such obligor has left ROC twice already, such threshold will not apply. If the obligor is restricted from leaving the ROC by any Branch of AEA, he/she may contact the Branch to inquire about the basis and reasons for restrictions. Any obligor disagreeing with to the order on restriction on leaving the ROC may submit the written objection in accordance with Paragraph 1 of Article 9 of the Administrative Execution Act. If an obligor has fully paid the overdue amount or has provided a considerable guarantee to the Branch, he/she may apply to the Branch of AEA to lift the restriction on leaving the ROC.

Go Top